CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Takaaki Endo
NPR of America, Inc.,
680 Wilson Parkway
Bardstown, KY 40004

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from Japan

Dear Mr. Endo:

In your letter dated August 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are five styles of SR08B tapered profile edged wire. Imported in coil form, this hard drawn nonalloy steel wire will have a carbon content ranging from of .59% to .66 %.

Differentiated by size, the various styles are as follows: Part #AFZ11282 (thickness 2.680 mm – 2.700 mm, width 1.220 mm – 1.240 mm); Part #AFZ11273 (thickness 2.705 mm – 2.735 mm, width 1.030 mm - 1.045 mm); Part #AFZ11265 (thickness 2.905 mm – 2.935 mm, width 1.220 mm – 1.240 mm); Part # AFZ11201 (thickness 2.685 mm – 2.715 mm, width 1.020 mm – 1.040 mm); and Part #AFZ11252 (thickness 2.705 mm – 2.735 mm, width 1.030 mm – 1.045 mm). You indicate that each of these wires is used in the manufacture of piston rings for spark ignition combustion engines.

The applicable subheading for the wire will be 7217.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Not plated or coated, whether or not polished: Other: Other wire. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7217.10.9000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division